대한면역학회
> 학술행사 > 역대 학술대회

Day 1, (Nov. 16 Wed)

> Go to Website

Convention Hall A

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:10 Opening Address
09:10-11:50 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅰ: Cancer Immunotherapy
Chair: Byoung S. Kwon (Eutilex, Korea)
Chang Yuil Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10-09:50 A Therapeutic Cancer Vaccine Platform Based on Tumor-Derived Autophagosomes as Dendritic Cells Targeting Vehicles
Hong Ming Hu (Providence Cancer Center, USA)
09:50-10:30 Direct Activation of STING in the Tumor Microenvironment Leads to Potent and Systemic Tumor Regression and Immunity
Thomas W. Dubensky, Jr. (ADURO Biotech, USA)
10:30-11:10 4-1BB-Based Adoptive T Cell Therapy
Byoung S. Kwon (Eutilex, Korea)
11:10-11:50  
Philip D. Greenberg (University of Washington, USA)
11:50-12:50 Luncheon Symposium Ⅰ (LK Bioscience, Inc)
 
  An Integrated Platform the Visualization and Quantitation of Intracellular RNA Transcripts for Use in Flow Cytometry and Immune Based Research
Brendan Yee (Affymetrix. a ThermoFisher company, USA)
12:50-13:50 Plenary Lecture Ⅰ
Chair: Seung-yong Seong (Seoul National University, Korea)
  Shaping of Systemic T Cell Functions by the Commensal Microbiota
Dan R. Littman (Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, USA)
13:50-14:20 Coffee Break
14:20-16:20 Block Symposium Ⅱ : T Cell Biology
Chair: Kyungho Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jonathan Sprent (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
14:20-14:50 Transcriptional Regulation of Memory T Cell Formation
Ananda W. Goldrath (UCSD, USA)
14:50-15:20 The Good and the Bad: Two Faces of Microbiota in the Eye
Rachel R. Caspi (NIH, USA)
15:20-15:50 Development of CD8 T Cells for Hematopoietic Minor Histocompatibility Antigen
Eun-Young Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:50-16:20 Regulation of Autoimmune Th17 and Tfh Cell Responses by Proatherogenic Condition in Vivo
Yeonseok Chung (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-17:20 Special Lecture Ⅰ
Chair: Kyung-Mi Lee (Korea University, Korea)
  Novel Ways to Treat Human Hematological Malignancies with Adptively Transferred NK Cells
Hans-Gustaf Ljunggren (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
17:20-18:00 Special Lecture Ⅲ
Chair: Myung-Shik Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
  LC3-Associated Phagocytosis: Two Ancient Pathways Collide in the Control of Inflammation, Innate Immunity, and Aging
Douglas R. Green (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)

Convention Hall B

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:10 Opening Address
09:10-11:50 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅰ: Cancer Immunotherapy
Chair: Byoung S. Kwon (Eutilex, Korea)
Chang Yuil Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10-09:50 A Therapeutic Cancer Vaccine Platform Based on Tumor-Derived Autophagosomes as Dendritic Cells Targeting Vehicles
Hong Ming Hu (Providence Cancer Center, USA)
09:50-10:30 Direct Activation of STING in the Tumor Microenvironment Leads to Potent and Systemic Tumor Regression and Immunity
Thomas W. Dubensky, Jr. (ADURO Biotech, USA)
10:30-11:10 4-1BB-Based Adoptive T Cell Therapy
Byoung S. Kwon (Eutilex, Korea)
11:10-11:50  
Philip D. Greenberg (University of Washington, USA)
11:50-12:50 Luncheon Symposium Ⅰ (LK Bioscience, Inc)
 
  An Integrated Platform the Visualization and Quantitation of Intracellular RNA Transcripts for Use in Flow Cytometry and Immune Based Research
Brendan Yee (Affymetrix. a ThermoFisher company, USA)
12:50-13:50 Plenary Lecture 1
Chair: Seung-yong Seong (Seoul National University, Korea)
  Shaping of Systemic T Cell Functions by the Commensal Microbiota
Dan R. Littman (Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, USA)
13:50-14:20 Coffee Break
14:20-16:20 Block Symposium Ⅲ : KAI-AKIA Joint Symposium
Chair: Joonsoo Kang (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
Sung Gyoo Park (GIST, Korea)
14:20-14:50 The Origin and Function of IL-17 Producing Innate T Cells in the Skin
Joonsoo Kang (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA) 
14:50-15:20 Increased Cathepsin S in Blimp-1-/- Dendritic Cells Alters the Tfh Repertoire and Contributes to Autoimmunity
Sun Jung Kim (The Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, USA)
15:20-15:50 Cereblon Negatively Regulates CD4+ T Cell Activation
Sung Gyoo Park (GIST, Korea)
15:50-16:20 Dysbiosis-Induced IL-33 Contributes to Impaired Antiviral Immunity in the Genital Mucosa
Heung-Kyu Lee (KAIST, Korea)
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-17:20 Special Lecture Ⅱ
Chair: Jonathan Sprent (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
  Evolution of T Cells, B Cells and Innate Lymphoid Cells in Vertebrates
Max D. Cooper (Emory University, USA)
17:20-18:00 Special Lecture Ⅳ
Chair: Jeehee Youn (Hanyang University, Korea)
  Follicular Helper T Cells in Immunity and Autoimmunity
Joseph E. Craft (Yale School of Medicine, USA)

Confernce Hall 1 (B1)

11:50-12:50 Board of Director's Meeting


Day 2, (Nov. 17, Thu)

Convention Hall A

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-11:00 Block Symposium Ⅳ : Infectious Diseases
Chair: Jeon-Soo Shin (Yonsei University, Korea)
Jaeho Cho (Institute for Basic Sience, Korea)
09:00-9:30 Anatomic Partitioning Regulates T Cell Function and Fate
Arash Grakoui (Emory University, USA)
09:30-10:00 Tissue Resident Memory CD8+T Cell: Quantity, Function and Protection
David Masopust (University of Minnesota, USA)
10:00-10:30 Innate and Adaptive Immune Responses of Human DPP4 Transgenic Mice Infected with MERS-CoV
Chien-Te Kent Tseng (University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, USA)
10:30-11:00 IL-15 and NKG2D in Virus-Induced Immunopathogenesis
Eui-Cheol Shin (KAIST, Korea)
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-12:00 Special Lecture Ⅴ
Chair: Eui-Cheol Shin (KAIST, Korea)
  Novel Mechanisms that Regulate Responses to Interferons
George R. Stark (Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA)
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium Ⅱ (Co-Asia)
 
  Immunologic Profiles as Potential Biomarkers for Predicting the Outcome of Ovarian Cancer Patients
Yu-Li Chen (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
13:00-14:00 Poster Session Ⅰ
14:00-15:30 Block Symposium Ⅵ : Clinical Immunology
Chair: Dong-Sup Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:00-14:30 Cancer Immunotherapy by Enhancing the Functions of Dendritic Cells
Wen-Fang Cheng (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
14:30-15:00 NLRP3 Inflammasome in Various Types of Asthma
Yong-Chul Lee (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
15:00-15:30 NFAT5 is Essential to Rheumatoid Inflammation
Wan-Uk Kim (The Catholic University, Korea)
15:30-16:10 Shotgun Presentation
Chair: Yong Taik Lim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
15:30-15:40 Controlling Innate CD8 T Cell Development in the Thymus by Common Gamma Chain Cytokine Receptor Expression
Joo-Young Park (National Institute of Health, USA)
15:40-15:50 Development and activation of self-ag non-reactive thymic Treg subset through regulation of peripheral TCR signaling intensity and recognition of recent activation of T conv cells.
Jun Young Lee (AIM, IBS/IBB, POSTECH, Korea)
15:50-16:00 Mitochondrial function provides instructive signals for activation-induced B-cell fates
Kyoung-Jin Jang (Kyoto University, Japan)
16:00-16:10 Modulation of Cholera Vaccine-induced Chemokine Production by Short Chain Fatty Acids in Human Intestinal Epithelial Cells
Ju-Ri Sim (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:10-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-18:00 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅷ : Innate Immune Responses
Chair: Yu Kyeong Hwang (Green Cross LabCell, Korea)
16:40-17:20 Contrasting Effects of CO on Innate and Adaptive Immunities through Autophagy in Cancer
Hun-Taeg Chung (University of Ulsan, Korea
17:20-18:00 Mechanisms of Natural Killer Cell Activation and Inactivation in the Tumor Microenvironment Suggest Strategies for Immunotherapy
David H. Raulet (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception

Convention Hall B

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-11:00 Block Symposium Ⅴ : Korean DC Society Session
Chair: Yong-Soo Bae (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Cheol-Heui Yun (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:00-09:30 Aortic Plasmacytoid Dendritic Cells Protect Against Atherosclerosis by Induction of Regulatory T Cells
Jae-Hoon Choi (Hanyang University, Korea)
09:30-10:00 Defining Human Immune Cell Subsets Using Cytokine Receptors in Health and Disease
In-Soo Kang (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
10:00-10:30 The Role of Inhibitory Molecules on Dendritic Cells
Benedict Chambers (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
10:30-11:00 Systems Genetics of Tuberculosis Susceptibility
Christopher M. Sassetti (Univ of Massachusetts, USA)
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-12:00 Special Lecture Ⅵ
Chair: Chong-Kil Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
  Chitinase/Chitinase-like Proteins in Lung Inflammation and Remodeling
Chun Geun Lee (Brown University, USA)
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium Ⅲ (R&D systems)
 
  Immuno-Oncology Today and Beyond: The Roles of Academic and Biopharma Research in Driving Discoveries in Cancer Immunotherapy
Christopher C. Valley (Bio-Techne, USA)
13:00-14:00 Poster Session Ⅰ
14:00-15:30 Block Symposium Ⅶ : B Cell Biology
Chair: Jee-Yeong Jeong (Kosin University, Korea)
14:00-14:30 The Immunoglobulin Repertoire: Factors which Regulate its Composition
Ann J. Feeney (Scripps Institute, USA)
14:30-15:00 The Sensing of Antigens and the Nano-enviroment of the B Cell Antigen Receptor
Michael Reth (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany)
15:00-15:30 Survival and Function of Autoreactive Long-lived Plasma Cells
Jeehee Youn (Hanyang University, Korea)
15:30-16:10 Shotgun Presentation
Chair: Seung-Woo Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
15:30-15:40 Characterization of human liver-resident memory CD8 T cells
Jong Hoon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
15:40-15:50 IFN-γ contributes to the progression of chronic rhinosinusitis by inducing epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition
Mingyu Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:50-16:00 The Development of ‘KL001’, anti-PD-L1, immuno-oncology antibody
Dae Hee Kim (Scripps Korea Antibody Institute, Korea)
16:00-16:10 Redefining human ILC using high dimensional single cell analysis
Yannick Simoni (Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore)
16:10-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-18:00 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅷ : Innate Immune Responses
Chair: Yu Kyeong Hwang (Green Cross LabCell, Korea)
16:40-17:20 Contrasting Effects of CO on Innate and Adaptive Immunities through Autophagy in Cancer
Hun-Taeg Chung (University of Ulsan, Korea
17:20-18:00 Mechanisms of Natural Killer Cell Activation and Inactivation in the Tumor Microenvironment Suggest Strategies for Immunotherapy
David H. Raulet (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception

Convention Hall C

13:00-14:00 Poster Session Ⅰ


> Day 3, (Nov. 18, Fri)

Convention Hall A

08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:20  
09:20-10:00 Special Lecture Ⅶ
Chair: Kee-Jong Hong (ATGen Co.,Ltd, Korea)
  Adjuvants and Immune Responses to HIV Envelope Immunogens
Jerome Kim (International Vaccine Institute, Korea)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:00 Special Lecture Ⅷ
Chair: Gap Ryol Lee (Sogang University, Korea)
  T Cell Metabolism in the Tumor Microenvironment
Erika Pearce (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany)
11:00-12:00 Poster Session Ⅱ
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium Ⅳ (JSK Biomed, Inc)
 
  Altering Metabolism to Clinically Improve Immune Responses
David A. Ferrick (Senior Director Seahorse, Agilent Technologies, USA)
13:00-14:20 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅸ : Mucosal Immunology Ⅰ
Chair: Sin-Hyeog Im (AIM, IBS/POSTECH, Korea)
13:00-13:40 Immune Regulation at Barrier Surfaces
David Artis (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
13:40-14:20  
Hilde Cheroutre (La Jolla Institute, USA)
14:20-14:40 Coffee Break
14:40-16:00 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅹ : Mucosal Immunology Ⅱ
Chair: Jae Myun Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
14:40-15:20 Capsular Polysaccharide of Bifidobacterium bifidum Induces Functional Regulatory T Cells
Sin-Hyeog Im (AIM, IBS/POSTECH, Korea)
15:20-16:00 The Influence of the Maternal Microbiota on Postnatal Host-Microbiota Mutualism
Andrew Macpherson (University of Bern, Switzerland)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:30 Plenary Lecture Ⅱ
Chair: Jonathan Sprent (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
  The New Forward Genetics in Analysis of Immunity
Bruce Beutler (UT Southwestern Med Ctr, USA, 2011 Nobel laureate)
17:30-18:00 General Assembly, Prize & Closing

Convention Hall B

08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-10:00 Young Investigator Session
Chair: Yeonseok Chung (Seoul National University, Korea)
08:45-09:00 MicroRNA Mediated Regulation of Germinal Center Reaction
Seung Goo Kang (Kangwon National University, Korea)
09:00-09:15 Real-Time Dynamics of Leukocyte Migration in Inflamed Tissues
Young-min Hyun (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:15-09:30 Transcriptional Repressor Capicua Restrains Follicular Helper T Cell Differentiation and Autoimmunity
Yoontae Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
09:30-09:45 Novel Therapeutic Targets for Chronic Rhinosinusitis with Nasal Polyps: IL-25 and SIRT1
Hyun-Woo Shin (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:45-10:00 Two Faces of Interferons in Cancer Biology
HyeonJoo Cheon (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:00 Special Lecture Ⅸ
Chair: Chung Gyu Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
  Fibroblastic Reticular Cells: Phenotype Follows Function
Burkhard Ludewig (Institute of Immunobiology, Kantonsspital St. Gallen, Switzerland)
11:00-12:00 Poster Session Ⅱ
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium Ⅴ : Miltenyi Biotec Korea Co.,Ltd.
 
  From Bench to Bedside – Providing Solutions for NK Cell Immunotherapy
Martha Elia Luevano Salinas (Miltenyi Biotec GmbH, Germany)
13:00-14:20 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅸ : Mucosal Immunology Ⅰ
Chair: Sin-Hyeog Im (AIM, IBS/POSTECH, Korea)
13:00-13:40 Immune Regulation at Barrier Surfaces
David Artis (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
13:40-14:20  
Hilde Cheroutre (La Jolla Institute, USA)
14:20-14:40 Coffee Break
14:40-16:00 Plenary Block Symposium Ⅹ : Mucosal Immunology Ⅱ
Chair: Jae Myun Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
14:40-15:20 Capsular Polysaccharide of Bifidobacterium bifidum Induces Functional Regulatory T Cells
Sin-Hyeog Im (AIM, IBS/POSTECH, Korea)
15:20-16:00 The Influence of the Maternal Microbiota on Postnatal Host-Microbiota Mutualism
Andrew Macpherson (University of Bern, Switzerland)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:30 Plenary Lecture Ⅱ
Chair: Jonathan Sprent (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
  The New Forward Genetics in Analysis of Immunity
Bruce Beutler (UT Southwestern Med Ctr, USA, 2011 Nobel laureate)
17:30-18:00 General Assembly, Prize & Closing

Convention Hall C

11:00-12:00 Poster Session Ⅱ


(06130) 서울특별시 강남구 테헤란로7길 22 (역삼동 635-4) 한국과학기술회관 신관 7층 701호 사단법인 대한면역학회
TEL: 02-797-0975 / FAX : 02-797-0976 / E-mail: kai1974info@gmail.com 사업자등록번호: 106-82-14623 / 대표자: 윤지희
Copyright ⓒ 2007 by The Korean Association of Immunologists