Scientific Program

> Day 1, (Oct. 30, WED)

Convention Hall A (B2)

12:40-13:30 Special Workshop: Meet the Science Immunology Editor
Accepted for Publication
Anand Balasubramani (Associate Editor, Science Immunology, USA)

Convention Hall A (B2)

12:50-13:50 Registration
13:50-15:50 Block Symposium 1: Dendritic Cells and Macrophages
  Interaction of microbiota, epithelia, and immunity in the intestine
Kiyoshi Takeda (Osaka University, Japan)
 
  Oral Presentation 1
   
Heung Kyu Lee (KAIST, Korea)
  Selective attenuation of TLR4 response by Interferon-gamma via enhancer deactivation
Kyuho Kang (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
15:50-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-16:20 President Welcome Address & Speaker Introduction
16:20-17:10 Plenary Lecture 1 (KAI-Genexine Award: Grand Achievement Award)
 

Convention Hall B (B2)

12:35-12:50 Satellite Symposium:
 
12:50-13:50 Registration
13:50-15:50 Block Symposium 2: KAI-AKIA (KAI-Genexine Award: Excellence Award)
  (KAI-Genexine Award: Excellence Award)
 
  Oral Presentation 2
  A new strategy of asthma treatment using a dendritic cell-centered approach to prevent allergen sensitization
Gye Young Park (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
  Invariant Natural Killer T cells as Immune-regulator in Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Jin S. Im (The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
15:50-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-16:20 President Welcome Address & Speaker Introduction
16:20-17:20 Plenary Lecture 1 (KAI-Genexine Award: Grand Achievement Award)
 

Convention Hall C (B2)

17:10-19:00 Poster Presentation 1: KAI Networking Hour with light bites



> Day 2, (Oct. 31, THU)

Convention Hall A (B2)

09:00-11:00 Block Symposium 3: Mucosal Immunology and Microbiota
  Host micro biome interactions in health and diseas
Eran Elinav (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
 
Hiroshi Ohno (RIKEN, Japan)
  Oral Presentation 3
  Microbiome Meets Cancer and Immunology
Hansoo Park (GIST, Korea)
  Gut microbiota in obesity, metabolic syndrome and NAFLD
Gwang Pyo Ko (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-12:40 Mini Symposium 1: Allergy
Novel mechanisms for IgE production in regulation of susceptibility to allergic disorders
Moro kazuyo (RIKEN, Japan)
TBA
Chang Ook Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
TBA
Hye Ryun Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:40-14:00 Luncheon Symposium 1  
14:00-16:00 Block Symposium 5: Autoimmune Diseases
  Themis enhances TCR signaling by selective inhibition of SHP-1
Seeyoung Choi (NIH/NICHD, USA)
  RasGRP2/4 expressed in synoviocytes coordinately contribute to destructive arthritis
Shinsuke Yasuda (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  Oral Presentation 5
  TLR3 activation of Kupffer cells by mitochondrial double-stranded RNA through exosomal delivery
Won-Il Jeong (KAIST, Korea)
  Functional regulation of IL-17-producing T cell immune response in psoriatic microenvironment
Tae-Gyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:10 Plenary Lecture 2
  Th17 differentiation and induction of tissue inflammation
Vijay K. Kuchroo (Harvard Medical School, USA)

Convention Hall B (B2)

09:00-11:00 Block Symposium 4: T Cell Development and Diversity
Chair: Sung Gyoo Park (GIST, Korea)
  Disentangling diverse T cell responses in cancer through the analysis of T cell antigen specificity
Evan Newell (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
  Protein Ubiquitination in Immune Homeostasis and Dysregulation
Yun-Cai Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
  Oral Presentation 4
  Role of Capicua in T cell development and function
Yoontae Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
 
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-12:40 Mini Symposium 2: Immunometabolomics
  Defective mitochondrial dynamics orchestrates T cell exhaustion
Ping-Chih Ho (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
  Gut metabolites fuel intestinal immunity
Myunghoo Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
  STAT1 restrains peripheral naive CD8+ T cell responsiveness to homeostatic cytokines by regulating mTORC1 signaling
Jaeho Cho (Chonnam National University, Korea)
12:40-14:00 Luncheon Symposium 2
14:00-16:00 Block Symposium 6: NK Cells and Innate Cells
  Engineered human pluripotent stem cell-derived natural killer cells with improved anti-tumor activity
Dan S. Kaufman (UCSD, USA)
  Regulation of immune responses via glycolipid sensors
Sho Yamasaki (Osaka University, Japan)
  Oral Presentation 6
  Role of NK cells and its signaling in regulation of OV-bortezomib combination therapy
Yangjin Kim (Konkuk University, Korea)
 
Alexander J Davies (University of Oxford, England)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:10 Plenary Lecture 2
  Th17 differentiation and induction of tissue inflammation
Vijay K. Kuchroo (Harvard Medical School, USA)

Convention Hall C (B2)

17:10-19:00 Poster Presentation 2: KAI Networking Hour with light bites

Convention Hall (B1)

12:40-14:00 Board of Director's Meeting



> Day 3, (Nov. 1, FRI)

Convention Hall A (B2)

09:00-11:00 Block Symposium 7: Regulation of B Cell Immunity
 
  The tale of a tail:An SLE-associated SNP of IgG1-tail modulates B-cell activation and function
Wanli Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
  Oral Presentation 7
 
 
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-12:40 Mini Symposium 3: Immunogenomics
  Epigenetic regulation of lymphocyte development and function
Florian Winau (Harvard Medical School, USA)
  Single-cell deconvolution of tumor microenvironment
In Suk Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
 
Jungmin Choi (Rockefeller University, USA)
12:40-14:00 Luncheon Symposium 3
14:00-16:00 Block Symposium 9: Cancer Immunotherapy
  Strategies for Targeting the Myeloid Population of GBMs
Michael Lim (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
  Prime CAR technology, a platformer of T cell therapy against solid tumors
Koji TAMADA (Yamaguchi University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
  Oral Presentation 9
  Development of next generation cellular immune-oncology drug using NK cell
Yu Kyeong Hwang (Green Cross LabCell, Korea)
 
Yoon Seok Choi (Chungnam National University, Korea)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:10 Plenary Lecture 3
  Translating Immunity: Immunoribosomes, Cancer Immunosurveillance & T Cell proliferation
Jonathan W. Yewdell (NIAID, USA)
17:10-19:00 Award & General Assembly

Convention Hall B (B2)

9:00-11:00 Block Symposium 8: Cancer Immunology
  Targeting T cell:DC cross talk in the periphery to expand tissue immune surveillance and anti-tumoral immunity
Niroshana Anandasabapathy (Cornell University, USA)
  TBA
Xin Lin (Tsinghua University, China)
  Oral Presentation 8
  TBA
Sang-Jun Ha (Yonsei University, Korea)
  TBA
Woong-Yang Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-12:40 Mini Symposium 4: Tissue-Resident Immune Cells
  Development of tissue-resident lymphocytes
Laura Mackay (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
 
Seung Hyeok Seok (Seoul National University, Korea)
  Liver-resident CD69+CD103-CD8+ memory T cells are regulated by HIF-2α
Jong Hoon Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
12:40-14:00 Luncheon Symposium 4
14:00-16:00 Block Symposium 10: Infection and Immunity
   
 
  Regulation of cell-autonomous immunity and inflammation by IFN-inducible GTPases
Masahiro Yamamoto (Osaka University, Japan)
  Oral Presentation 10
 
  Lessons from the MERS outbreak in Korea 2015: Impact of MERS-CoV escape from neutralization
Nam-Hyuk Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
  GABAergic Host Defense against Intracellular Bacterial Infection  
Eun-Kyeong Jo (Chungnam National University, Korea)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:10 Plenary Lecture 3
 
  Translating Immunity: Immunoribosomes, Cancer Immunosurveillance & T Cell proliferation  
Jonathan W. Yewdell (NIAID, USA)
17:10-19:00 Award & General Assembly